D-Sorbitol

moisturising

overview

Sorbitol, a sugar alcohol, is a humectant, thickener, penetration enhancer, and sensory modifier used in skincare and personal care products. It attracts and holds moisture, improving skin hydration. Sorbitol can also help stabilize and improve the texture of gel formulas and prevent clear formulas from becoming cloudy. It is sometimes used to flavor lip products due to its naturally sweet taste. Sorbitol can also enhance the penetration and stability of natural antioxidants in skincare products. It is a prebiotic that can feed the probiotics in the skin microbiome, helping to balance it.

benefits

Hydration: Sorbitol attracts and holds moisture to the skin, helping to keep it hydrated and plump. Prebiotic: Sorbitol can feed the probiotics in the skin microbiome, helping to balance it. Conditioning: Sorbitol acts as a conditioning agent for the skin and hair, preventing moisture loss. Penetration enhancer: Sorbitol helps absorb vitamins, antioxidants, and nutrients into the skin by boosting the penetration of other ingredients.

Skin suitability

All skin types except those that have an identified allergy to it.

concerns

Consuming sorbitol or other sugar alcohols in large amounts can cause bloating and diarrhea in some people, especially if you’re not used to regularly consuming them. People with preexisting digestive conditions or sensitivities may also want to avoid the compound. This includes those following a low FODMAP diet, which excludes certain types of carbs.

precautions

People with preexisting digestive conditions or sensitivities may want to avoid the compound. This includes those following a low FODMAP diet, which excludes certain types of carbs.

source

Sorbitol can be created synthetically or derived from natural sources like apples, apricots, dates, berries, peaches, plums, and figs. It is also derived from corn syrup.

CIR

Safe as used in cosmetics

EWG

Restricted: EWG VERIFIED products cannot contain this ingredient without adequate substantiation

additional info

Sorbitol is set to see strengthening market growth, driven by the beauty personal care industry’s use of the ingredient. The global sorbitol market is expected to grow at a moderate pace due to the demand from end-user applications. The market is primarily driven by cosmetics and personal care applications globally. In the EMEA region, demand for the ingredient is driven by pharma and cosmetics industries. The growth in skin care products in Saudi Arabia and Egypt is due to increasing women employment and higher disposable incomes. Sorbitol is a multifunctional ingredient derived from natural raw materials (but can be derived synthetically) for skin care applications valued for its moisturizing, softening, and conditioning effects on the skin. It is similar to glycerin, as it is a humectant, thickening agent, and slip agent. Sorbitol has a lighter feel than glycerin and is used in cosmetic formulations such as creams, lotions, shower gels, and hair gels at typical use levels of 1-10%. In higher concentrations, it suppresses the growth and replication of microbes, acting as a preservative and preventing drying out and spoilage. Sorbitol is a safe, environment-friendly (rapidly biodegradable) ingredient from renewable raw materials with several benefits for the skin.